?

Log in

 
 
30 December 2005 @ 08:51 am
Hi again!  
Well this place has been a bit quiet. O-o Hope everyone's having a nice winter break! Anyways, I managed to work on photoshop again to experiment with skin tones and work on my realistic style rather than the illustration one I currently prefer. I have a feeling I won't be doing something to this degree for a while because this meager portrait was incredibly exhausting.


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


All sorts of feedback appreciated, especially criticism. ;)
 
 
 
Amygdala Dulceelentari17 on December 30th, 2005 04:52 pm (UTC)
Wow! That's awesome. You did that on photoshop? (Wishes back for the days when I had Photoshop) Even when I had photoshop, it took me hours to edit photos. Oh well, :).

Was this a painting or something at first? Or did you do this entirely with photo (with a tablet, I'd hope)? It's really good! The only thing I have to say, is the neck is way too long, or something. Hmm. I don't know how you worked, but if you didn't, use your own neck as a "model." The technique is really cool! The more lighted side of the forehead shows really close attention to light!
Amygdala Dulceelentari17 on December 30th, 2005 05:39 pm (UTC)

Ah! I found the photo! I have the same problem with neck/shoulders too. My portrait seriously bugs me, but, lol...won't start on that, :D. If you figure out how to solve shoulders before me, let me know! Lol!


Oh! Have you ever tried oil painting? I think you might like it, especially if you're really into art. I used to paint with acrylic, and I could never get a hold of the medium. You can blend soooo much better with oil, and it has a much better physical feel to it. And then, instead of squinting at a computer screen, you could be gagging from the smell of turpenoid! Art is so much fun, isn't it? Lol!

I have to stress again how much I like it though! The skin is wonderful! But you did remind me how much I should have been working over winter break on art! I did nothing! Nooo!!! :D
azureeve on December 30th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC)
Nice painting! I love the thick strokes of color contrasting colors. You know some paintings have movement in them even when the subject is still? Your painting is one of those in my opinion. There's nothing stiff or still with the colors and the paint, because it all looks very alive.

In regards to the shoulders, which is also something I often have problems with, I would say that her right shoulder is too low, move it up a bit and make her right shoulder slope downward a bit (her shoulder would not be as squared judging by the posiiton of her other shoulder) and I think it'll be better. Here's something I did on paint to see if it worked. You can also move the left shoulder down a bit if you don't want to move the right shoulder up. The shoulders also appear too narrow. In general, the sholder that is farther away from the view is going to be higher than the one that is closest. Have you put this in front of a mirror before? Don't know if that helped. ^^"

I've only tried acrylic painting and only seriously did it on a canvas once. I don't think I was ever all that frustrated with blending acrylic, so I don't know if I would notice any huge difference if I were to try oil. On the otherhand, I have heard that oil is by far easier to handle and much nicer to look at (better quality). I shall have to try it someday.
Amygdala Dulceelentari17 on January 2nd, 2006 12:49 am (UTC)
Thanks! It does look better! You know what I think happened? I was trying to make it look like the figure was in the middle of turning, with the right shoulder kind of "pushing forward." I dunno. But the lighting was good enough or something, and I think I posed most of the time with my body facing forward and screwed it up. >_O. Tomorrow...sigh....school starts...and I'll get a chance to fix it there (seeing as I was too lazy to paint at all this break...eek!) It always helps to get another opinion on your work, so thanks for the help! :)
azureeve on December 30th, 2005 08:45 pm (UTC)
It was originally a pencil sketch on paper. I scanned it and painted it on photoshop. I don't use a tablet, but I do use a standard good ole fashion mouse! I wish I had a tablet though...especially when I had to do the hair.

I actually noticed the problem with the neck moments after finishing it, but I was also wondering whether it was just me. ^^" The neck didn't appear as long prior to the painting in the hair because it was actually wider, making it more proportion. It was the hair that narrowed it down and made the already long neck even longer. *_*

Necks being too long is one of those atonomical problems I repeat over and over again because I actually like long necks and that translates directly into my drawings without me even knowing it. I allow myself to do this in some of my illustrations, but even when I try to do something correct for a change, it makes me realize that this isn't so much a style of mine as it is something I need to work on.

Anyways, I've edited now, so the neck is a bit shorter, but for all I know, it's probably still off. Oh well! Lol...
Amygdala Dulceelentari17 on January 2nd, 2006 12:56 am (UTC)
I see what you mean. Hrmm. Frustrating, indeed. The pencil sketch is really, really lovely!

Besides shoulders and necks, I always elongate the nose! :X!!

You live and you learn with art, I guess, meh...But it's frustrating at the moment though! Once you master the art of drawing necks, then you can distort them! Kinda like Gustav Klimt, I think.


Sherwood Smithsartorias on December 30th, 2005 04:58 pm (UTC)
I think it's wonderful--though her neck might be just a tad on the long side. But she's definitely got Tamara's 'look' and skin tones.
azureeve on December 30th, 2005 09:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you. ^_^ I had so much trouble getting her look the way I wanted to and was wondering whether she was looking...too kind or just bored.
Maimaivry on January 16th, 2006 01:08 am (UTC)
I'm surprised I haven't commented on this yet! But then again, I think I saw this on DeviantArt, and I'm still comment-shy over there. :P

Beautiful work! The skin looks a bit blotchy, but it does add an interesting effect overall. No criticism for anything else. :D